Insurer Scorecard

Texas · Homeowners insurance · 2025

Texas homeowners insurance complaint index, 2025

The company rows the Texas Department of Insurance published for 2025 add up to 1,153 confirmed homeowners complaints and 9,069,561 homeowners policies in force. Of the 84 companies with at least 10,000 policies and a published index, 55 had fewer confirmed complaints than average for their size, 29 had more.

How to read the Texas complaint index

The Texas Department of Insurance divides a company's share of confirmed complaints for a line of insurance by its share of policies in force for that line. The average is 1.00. Below 1 means fewer confirmed complaints than average for the company's size, above 1 means more. For small companies one or two complaints can move the index a lot, so ranking tables here include only companies with at least 10,000 policies.

Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan0.00073,459
Liberty Mutual Insurance Company0.00052,924
Southern Vanguard Insurance Company0.00049,955
Hochheim Prairie Farm Mutual Insurance Association0.00046,854
Toggle Insurance Company0.00041,248
QBE Insurance Corporation0.00035,856
R.V.O.S. Farm Mutual Insurance Company0.00032,868
Orion 180 Insurance Company0.00031,443
SAFECO Insurance Company of America0.00028,076
Progressive Casualty Insurance Company0.00024,020
Columbia Lloyds Insurance Company0.00022,799
Kin Interinsurance Nexus Exchange0.00019,546
Western Mutual Insurance Company0.00015,441
Aegis Security Insurance Company0.00011,743
Obsidian Insurance Company0.00011,192
American Modern Home Insurance Company0.071107,729
Trisura Insurance Company0.16150,744
Benchmark Insurance Company0.18143,833
American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida0.269274,098
American Security Insurance Company0.33371,572
Century-National Insurance Company0.33123,944
Safeport Insurance Company0.35122,623
Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company0.367152,633
Travelers Lloyds of Texas Insurance Company0.38120,439
Foremost Lloyds of Texas0.395100,631
Safepoint Insurance Company0.39120,020
Texas Windstorm Insurance Association0.4112231,038
American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company0.41477,675
Woodlands Insurance Company, the0.41119,412
Tower Hill Prime Insurance Company0.41119,332
Lemonade Insurance Company0.4219353,084
Aventus Insurance Company0.43236,662
Allied Trust Insurance Company0.44235,641
One Alliance North America Insurance Company0.45117,676
Economy Preferred Insurance Company0.46233,987
Texas FAIR Plan Association0.498127,835
Capitol County Mutual Fire Insurance Company0.49232,169
Homesite Indemnity Company0.50115,727
Spinnaker Insurance Company0.517107,409
Amica Mutual Insurance Company0.51346,485
Texas Farmers Insurance Company0.5215226,345
Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, the0.53229,435
Mid-Century Insurance Company of Texas0.5718249,561
Texas Farm Bureau Underwriters0.63337,254
American Summit Insurance Company0.67111,778
Evanston Insurance Company0.67111,725
Trisura Specialty Insurance Company0.67111,723
United Services Automobile Association0.6924272,482
Germania Farm Mutual Insurance Association0.7113144,509
ASI Lloyds0.7436382,938
Chubb Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas0.75220,839
Fire Insurance Exchange0.83218,865
USAA Casualty Insurance Company0.8728254,542
Underwriters At Lloyd's, London0.91434,677
Palomar Specialty Insurance Company0.98324,177
Allstate Texas Lloyd's1.0314107,313
Homesite Lloyd's of Texas1.03753,351
Auto Club Indemnity Company1.0424182,171
Travelers Personal Insurance Company1.0637273,512
USAA General Indemnity Company1.1329201,508
Mercury Insurance Company of Texas1.141282,780
Standard Casualty Company1.21319,581
Hartford Insurance Company of the Southeast1.26424,892
Occidental Fire & Casualty Company of North Carolina1.27637,017
Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company1.2827165,880
Allstate Indemnity Company1.2820122,547
State Farm Lloyds1.342501,468,920
SAFECO Insurance Company of Indiana1.3624138,791
Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company1.36528,917
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company1.531366,868
Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company1.61171833,407
Agricultural Workers Mutual Auto Insurance Company1.64314,363
Ms Transverse Insurance Company1.70313,864
Homesite Insurance Company1.7465293,976
Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company1.89312,512
Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange1.97311,995
Ranchers and Farmers Mutual Insurance Company2.0731117,632
Liberty Insurance Corporation2.33620,247
American Economy Insurance Company2.3642140,112
Triassic Insurance Company2.72823,107
Liberty Mutual Personal Insurance Company3.302047,655
Farmers Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas4.01611,780
Encompass Independent Insurance Company4.99711,044
Praetorian Insurance Company6.972123,688

Sorted from lowest to highest index. Select a heading to sort. Companies are listed by legal name as filed, and one insurance group can have several companies.

Other years: 2024

Sources

  1. Texas Department of Insurance, Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies (dataset pa9u-9s9w), data.texas.gov
  2. Texas Department of Insurance, Insurance complaints: all data

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.