Insurer Scorecard

Texas · Homeowners insurance · 2024

Texas homeowners insurance complaint index, 2024

The company rows the Texas Department of Insurance published for 2024 add up to 733 confirmed homeowners complaints and 9,050,846 homeowners policies in force. Of the 81 companies with at least 10,000 policies and a published index, 50 had fewer confirmed complaints than average for their size, 31 had more.

How to read the Texas complaint index

The Texas Department of Insurance divides a company's share of confirmed complaints for a line of insurance by its share of policies in force for that line. The average is 1.00. Below 1 means fewer confirmed complaints than average for the company's size, above 1 means more. For small companies one or two complaints can move the index a lot, so ranking tables here include only companies with at least 10,000 policies.

Texas FAIR Plan Association0.000113,860
Hochheim Prairie Farm Mutual Insurance Association0.00057,846
Toggle Insurance Company0.00057,786
Tower Hill Prime Insurance Company0.00039,954
SAFECO Insurance Company of America0.00035,982
Capitol County Mutual Fire Insurance Company0.00034,500
Aventus Insurance Company0.00034,156
Columbia Lloyds Insurance Company0.00026,139
Century-National Insurance Company0.00025,292
Homesite Indemnity Company0.00023,274
Chubb Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas0.00021,755
Progressive Casualty Insurance Company0.00020,110
Triassic Insurance Company0.00019,220
Woodlands Insurance Company, the0.00015,174
Ms Transverse Insurance Company0.00014,534
American National Lloyds Insurance Company0.00013,203
American Hallmark Insurance Company of Texas0.00012,458
American Summit Insurance Company0.00011,232
MIC General Insurance Corporation0.00010,088
American Modern Home Insurance Company0.111115,159
Texas Windstorm Insurance Association0.183211,455
SAFECO Insurance Company of Indiana0.253150,668
Germania Farm Mutual Insurance Association0.365170,976
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan0.36134,848
R.V.O.S. Farm Mutual Insurance Company0.36134,194
United Services Automobile Association0.378266,837
Foremost Lloyds of Texas0.38397,818
Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company0.415152,438
American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company0.42388,322
ASI Lloyds0.4615401,822
Homesite Lloyd's of Texas0.47253,191
USAA Casualty Insurance Company0.5010247,938
Amica Mutual Insurance Company0.50249,546
Auto Club Indemnity Company0.538186,590
Lemonade Insurance Company0.5615329,078
Palomar Specialty Insurance Company0.59120,856
Hartford Insurance Company of the Southeast0.60120,464
Texas Farm Bureau Underwriters0.61240,429
Travelers Personal Insurance Company0.6217341,858
Liberty Mutual Insurance Company0.62359,676
Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company0.669168,923
Allstate Texas Lloyd's0.696107,313
Trisura Insurance Company0.76232,764
Benchmark Insurance Company0.78347,901
One Alliance North America Insurance Company0.79115,747
Underwriters At Lloyd's, London0.86228,654
Western Mutual Insurance Company0.89113,879
Fire Insurance Exchange0.95226,075
Kin Interinsurance Nexus Exchange0.95113,065
USAA General Indemnity Company0.9915187,012
Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange1.03112,016
Texas Farmers Insurance Company1.0522259,551
American Economy Insurance Company1.0913148,145
State Farm Lloyds1.101281,442,974
Agricultural Workers Mutual Auto Insurance Company1.11111,152
Homesite Insurance Company1.2126266,888
Integon National Insurance Company1.21330,709
Incline Casualty Company1.24219,976
Liberty Insurance Corporation1.25329,705
Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, the1.33437,240
Mercury Insurance Company of Texas1.43977,805
American Security Insurance Company1.47867,392
Aegis Security Insurance Company1.48216,695
Southern Vanguard Insurance Company1.54324,154
Allstate Indemnity Company1.6216122,547
Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company1.68113833,407
Praetorian Insurance Company1.69966,000
American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida1.7036262,733
Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company1.71428,917
Ranchers and Farmers Mutual Insurance Company1.7216115,261
Spinnaker Insurance Company1.721179,317
Standard Casualty Company1.76321,138
Encompass Independent Insurance Company1.81213,692
Occidental Fire & Casualty Company of North Carolina2.14634,652
Mid-Century Insurance Company of Texas2.1526149,623
Travelers Lloyds of Texas Insurance Company2.17422,794
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company2.181585,060
Farmers Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas2.57314,439
Safeport Insurance Company2.65418,653
Liberty Mutual Personal Insurance Company3.011665,730
American Risk Insurance Company, Inc.7.013765,322

Sorted from lowest to highest index. Select a heading to sort. Companies are listed by legal name as filed, and one insurance group can have several companies.

Other years: 2025

Sources

  1. Texas Department of Insurance, Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies (dataset pa9u-9s9w), data.texas.gov
  2. Texas Department of Insurance, Insurance complaints: all data

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.