Insurer Scorecard

Public regulator data

Insurance company complaint records, straight from regulators

State insurance regulators publish how many complaints they count against each insurer, compared with its size. We bring those records together by company, with each regulator's own method and warnings, so you can look up an insurer before you buy.

Texas auto, 2025Complaint index for every auto insurer with at least 10,000 Texas policies.Texas homeowners, 2025Complaint index for every homeowners insurer with at least 10,000 Texas policies.New York auto, complaints closed in 2024DFS rankings by upheld complaints per million dollars of premiums, 14 filing years since 2009.Indiana auto and home, 2025Indiana Department of Insurance complaint index, 2022 to 2025.Michigan auto and home, 2025Complaints per $1 million of premiums, 2023 to 2025.Oregoncomplaint data for all insurers (annual PDF reports, 2022 to 2025)KansasComplaint Index Reports (2020 to 2024)IllinoisConsumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)CaliforniaConsumer Complaint Study, 2026 edition571 companiesLook up one insurer's record across states and years.

Largest Texas auto insurers, 2025

CompanyPolicies in forceComplaint index
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company4,040,1880.30
Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company3,306,1210.66
GEICO Texas County Mutual Insurance Company855,0540.60
Redpoint County Mutual Insurance Company606,3041.55
Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company505,8361.16
Home State County Mutual Insurance Company364,1981.45
Old American County Mutual Fire Insurance Company322,0952.73
GEICO County Mutual Insurance Company308,4491.36

Largest Texas homeowners insurers, 2025

CompanyPolicies in forceComplaint index
State Farm Lloyds1,468,9201.34
Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company833,4071.61
ASI Lloyds382,9380.74
Lemonade Insurance Company353,0840.42
Homesite Insurance Company293,9761.74
American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida274,0980.26
Travelers Personal Insurance Company273,5121.06
United Services Automobile Association272,4820.69

How to read the Texas complaint index

The Texas Department of Insurance divides a company's share of confirmed complaints for a line of insurance by its share of policies in force for that line. The average is 1.00. Below 1 means fewer confirmed complaints than average for the company's size, above 1 means more. For small companies one or two complaints can move the index a lot, so ranking tables here include only companies with at least 10,000 policies.

Sources

  1. Texas Department of Insurance, Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies (dataset pa9u-9s9w), data.texas.gov
  2. New York State Department of Financial Services, Automobile Insurance Company Complaint Rankings: Beginning 2009 (dataset h2wd-9xfe), data.ny.gov
  3. Indiana Department of Insurance, Company Complaint Index (auto and homeowners, 2022 to 2025)
  4. Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services, Complaint Ratios (automobile and home, 2023 to 2025)
  5. Oregon Division of Financial Regulation, complaint data for all insurers (annual PDF reports, 2022 to 2025)
  6. Kansas Insurance Department, Complaint Index Reports (2020 to 2024)
  7. Illinois Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)
  8. California Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaint Study, 2026 edition

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.