Insurer Scorecard

Texas · Auto insurance · 2025

Texas auto insurance complaint index, 2025

The company rows the Texas Department of Insurance published for 2025 add up to 2,481 confirmed auto complaints and 15,057,105 auto policies in force. Of the 67 companies with at least 10,000 policies and a published index, 37 had fewer confirmed complaints than average for their size, 30 had more.

How to read the Texas complaint index

The Texas Department of Insurance divides a company's share of confirmed complaints for a line of insurance by its share of policies in force for that line. The average is 1.00. Below 1 means fewer confirmed complaints than average for the company's size, above 1 means more. For small companies one or two complaints can move the index a lot, so ranking tables here include only companies with at least 10,000 policies.

Germania Select Insurance Company0.00053,543
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan0.00044,291
HDI Seguros, S.A. de C.V.0.00024,625
Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company0.00017,625
American Family Home Insurance Company0.00014,068
Farm Bureau County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas0.00011,102
GEICO Indemnity Company0.09169,269
Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company0.11153,784
Texas Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company0.12151,777
Essentia Insurance Company0.13294,119
Incline Casualty Company0.18133,989
Allstate County Mutual Insurance Company0.248203,656
Hartford Fire Insurance Company0.29242,391
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company0.302014,040,188
Texas Farm Bureau Underwriters0.3510173,765
Cimarron Insurance Company, Inc.0.36116,668
Dairyland County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas0.41573,668
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company0.41114,774
Agricultural Workers Mutual Auto Insurance Company0.42114,624
GEICO Advantage Insurance Company0.42114,570
Allstate Indemnity Company0.44455,258
Safeway Insurance Company0.44113,778
Mid-Century Insurance Company of Texas0.4614184,315
Young America Insurance Company0.50112,180
Elephant Insurance Company0.54111,272
GEICO Texas County Mutual Insurance Company0.6084855,054
Alinsco Insurance Company0.62548,896
Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company0.663623,306,121
Foremost County Mutual Insurance Company0.6629267,286
Colonial County Mutual Insurance Company0.67327,005
Government Employees Insurance Company0.68871,227
Consumers County Mutual Insurance Company0.6920176,663
Trumbull Insurance Company0.71325,668
Amica Mutual Insurance Company0.76540,049
Hochheim Prairie Casualty Insurance Company0.81214,932
Integon Indemnity Corporation0.89213,666
Mercury County Mutual Insurance Company0.90747,087
State Farm County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas1.0226155,206
Falcon Insurance Company1.04952,394
Farmers Property and Casualty Insurance Company1.07422,719
Farmers Texas County Mutual Insurance Company1.1531164,219
Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company1.1697505,836
Clearcover Insurance Company1.16210,460
United Services Automobile Association1.1847241,317
Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company1.181577,226
Liberty County Mutual Insurance Company1.2246229,570
MGA Insurance Company, Inc.1.33941,146
GEICO County Mutual Insurance Company1.3669308,449
USAA Casualty Insurance Company1.4159254,367
Home State County Mutual Insurance Company1.4587364,198
American Family Connect Property and Casualty Insurance Company1.45520,869
Auto Club County Mutual Insurance Company1.4656232,224
American Access Casualty Company1.471353,625
Redpoint County Mutual Insurance Company1.55155606,304
USAA General Indemnity Company1.5754208,828
GM National Insurance Company1.57311,567
Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company1.7051182,037
First Acceptance Insurance Company, Inc.2.13617,093
Old American County Mutual Fire Insurance Company2.73145322,095
Hallmark County Mutual Insurance Company2.99510,139
Infinity County Mutual Insurance Company3.063365,556
GoAuto Insurance Company3.343767,269
First Chicago Insurance Company7.221310,923
Loya Insurance Company7.78209163,131
Anchor General Insurance Company10.002112,745
Vision Insurance Company10.302011,789
Tesla Property & Casualty, Inc.36.2424140,364

Sorted from lowest to highest index. Select a heading to sort. Companies are listed by legal name as filed, and one insurance group can have several companies. Not shown because TDI published no index: Chubb Seguros Mexico, S.A..

Other years: 2024

Sources

  1. Texas Department of Insurance, Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies (dataset pa9u-9s9w), data.texas.gov
  2. Texas Department of Insurance, Insurance complaints: all data

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.