Insurer Scorecard

Texas · Auto insurance · 2024

Texas auto insurance complaint index, 2024

The company rows the Texas Department of Insurance published for 2024 add up to 1,594 confirmed auto complaints and 14,909,445 auto policies in force. Of the 65 companies with at least 10,000 policies and a published index, 37 had fewer confirmed complaints than average for their size, 27 had more and 1 was at the average.

How to read the Texas complaint index

The Texas Department of Insurance divides a company's share of confirmed complaints for a line of insurance by its share of policies in force for that line. The average is 1.00. Below 1 means fewer confirmed complaints than average for the company's size, above 1 means more. For small companies one or two complaints can move the index a lot, so ranking tables here include only companies with at least 10,000 policies.

GEICO Indemnity Company0.00078,365
HDI Seguros, S.A. de C.V.0.00019,181
Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company0.00017,747
Safeway Insurance Company0.00015,550
American Family Home Insurance Company0.00013,238
Farm Bureau County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas0.00012,602
Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, the0.00010,219
Essentia Insurance Company0.09198,465
Hartford Fire Insurance Company0.21145,354
American Hallmark Insurance Company of Texas0.25136,827
Texas Farm Bureau Underwriters0.276204,541
Germania Select Insurance Company0.27269,395
Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company0.32258,878
Mercury County Mutual Insurance Company0.40246,439
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan0.42244,455
GEICO Texas County Mutual Insurance Company0.4327583,727
Allstate Indemnity Company0.44363,690
Hochheim Prairie Casualty Insurance Company0.45120,883
Texas Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company0.46360,725
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company0.482023,907,595
Allstate County Mutual Insurance Company0.48238,644
GEICO Advantage Insurance Company0.50118,595
State Farm County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas0.5210178,925
Colonial County Mutual Insurance Company0.55234,043
Trumbull Insurance Company0.55233,976
Government Employees Insurance Company0.57582,518
Hallmark County Mutual Insurance Company0.57116,338
Foremost County Mutual Insurance Company0.5814226,189
GEICO County Mutual Insurance Company0.6226390,583
Mid-Century Insurance Company of Texas0.659130,226
Elephant Insurance Company0.66228,494
Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company0.672122,968,511
Consumers County Mutual Insurance Company0.7216208,859
Dairyland County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas0.73677,093
Liberty County Mutual Insurance Company0.7724293,224
Amica Mutual Insurance Company0.82445,859
Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company0.9577759,602
Farmers Texas County Mutual Insurance Company1.0024224,811
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company1.03218,204
Alinsco Insurance Company1.13649,870
American Access Casualty Company1.19755,070
Agricultural Workers Mutual Auto Insurance Company1.19215,665
Auto Club County Mutual Insurance Company1.3034244,857
Redpoint County Mutual Insurance Company1.35114790,813
American Family Connect Property and Casualty Insurance Company1.46425,550
Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company1.631797,814
Esurance Insurance Company1.63211,507
United Services Automobile Association1.6443245,812
USAA General Indemnity Company1.6536204,165
Integon Indemnity Corporation1.88314,913
Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company1.9337179,314
Old American County Mutual Fire Insurance Company2.0360275,860
USAA Casualty Insurance Company2.1158257,542
Farmers Property and Casualty Insurance Company2.16625,968
GoAuto Insurance Company2.371143,357
Falcon Insurance Company2.411246,530
Clearcover Insurance Company2.49415,010
Home State County Mutual Insurance Company2.67100350,473
Infinity County Mutual Insurance Company3.072163,889
MGA Insurance Company, Inc.3.141132,744
Anchor General Insurance Company6.011015,571
Loya Insurance Company6.09117179,689
Vision Insurance Company8.351011,205
First Chicago Insurance Company12.862518,183
Tesla Property & Casualty, Inc.14.286542,589

Sorted from lowest to highest index. Select a heading to sort. Companies are listed by legal name as filed, and one insurance group can have several companies. Not shown because TDI published no index: Chubb Seguros Mexico, S.A..

Other years: 2025

Sources

  1. Texas Department of Insurance, Complaint indexes and policy counts for insurance companies (dataset pa9u-9s9w), data.texas.gov
  2. Texas Department of Insurance, Insurance complaints: all data

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.