Insurer Scorecard

California · Homeowners · 2026 study

California homeowners insurance complaints by company, 2026 study

The California Department of Insurance's 2026 study ranks the 50 largest homeowners insurers by their 2025 justified complaint ratio, with 2024 and 2023 for comparison. Rank 1 has the lowest ratio.

How to read the California complaint study

The California Department of Insurance ranks large insurers by justified complaints per 100,000 earned exposures (auto and homeowners) or per 100,000 mean policies in force (individual life). CDI counts a complaint as justified under the definitions in California Insurance Code section 12921.1. The study covers the top 50 companies in each line and counts complaints closed in each year.

1Integon National Insurance Company0.03.14.802464,430
2American Modern Home Insurance Company0.01.93.801261,767
3American Security Insurance Company0.70.03.3103146,142
4United Services Automobile Association0.91.31.3233230,806
5California Automobile Insurance Company0.92.85.271933743,406
6CSAA Fire & Casualty Insurance Company1.01.15.2114100,695
7Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company1.02.62.2266192,123
8CSAA Insurance Exchange1.14.68.183151714,919
9American National Property and Casualty Company1.33.80.014079,211
10Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company1.41.51.5222141,444
11Markel American Insurance Company1.40.00.010069,860
12California Capital Insurance Company1.55.82.914266,007
13Spinnaker Insurance Company1.645.411.437316182,086
14Db Insurance Co., Ltd. (U.S. Branch)1.90.09.2203107,152
15General Insurance Company of America1.97.26.731414155,050
16Homesite Insurance Company of California1.93.92.65106258,071
17American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company2.010.422.321123102,387
18California Casualty Indemnity Exchange (The)2.13.616.6121048,731
19Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan2.16.25.651415235,752
20Standard Fire Insurance Company (The)2.25.65.661718276,628
21Wawanesa General Insurance Company2.20.02.110145,995
22Seaview Insurance Company2.23.010.522391,200
23Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club2.31.91.2221811964,454
24USAA General Indemnity Company2.30.61.4412174,573
25QBE Insurance Corporation2.45.115.712742,391
26American Family Connect Property and Casualty Insurance Company2.47.15.028684,611
27Property and Casualty Insurance Company of Hartford2.69.26.514338,701
28Allstate Insurance Company2.84.52.8193120682,166
29American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida3.35.16.1111415329,612
30USAA Casualty Insurance Company4.03.51.61094251,190
31Residence Mutual Insurance Company4.018.56.129349,510
32Praetorian Insurance Company4.12.50.021048,450
33Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois4.27.18.524547,957
34Sutton National Insurance Company4.32.08.71247281,016
35Stillwater Insurance Company4.63.24.643587,810
36Century-National Insurance Company4.72.62.421142,877
37First National Insurance Company of America4.72.44.032463,766
38Safeco Insurance Company of America4.85.23.3111510227,693
39Fire Insurance Exchange4.922.77.83417668687,570
40Universal North America Insurance Company5.15.72.622139,521
41Homesite Insurance Company of the Midwest5.47.814.89810165,281
42State Farm General Insurance Company6.111.91.6118254371,949,806
43Lemonade Insurance Company6.320.711.7278041430,992
44ASI Select Insurance Corp8.438.211.9522859,220
45Farmers Insurance Exchange9.640.224.047177105488,524
46Response Indemnity Company of California9.85.20.042040,621
47Liberty Insurance Corporation12.836.73.022787171,408
48Mid-Century Insurance Company14.051.431.8249666171,698
49Amica Mutual Insurance Company15.823.32.7710144,209
50Pacific Specialty Insurance Company22.89.66.2381813166,812

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Sources

  1. California Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaint Study, 2026 edition

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.