Insurer Scorecard

Kansas · Auto · 2021

Kansas auto insurance complaints by company, 2021

The Kansas Insurance Department listed 24 auto companies for 2021, in a table titled "Automobile". Lowest index first.

How to read the Kansas complaint index

The Kansas Insurance Department describes the index as a company's share of complaints "in relation to its market share or share of business written in Kansas". An index of 1.00 means its share of complaints equals its share of the business, and 0.00 means no complaints were received, although a very small index can also round to 0.00. Kansas counts closed complaints and lists its largest writers in each line plus companies with many complaints, not every insurer. Kansas renamed some tables over time, for example "Accident & Health" became "Health" and "Homeowners" became "Homeowners & Renters" in 2023. Life and annuity tables cover individual policies.

Alliance Indemnity Company0.3320.99%
American Family Insurance Company0.38104.27%
Farm Bureau Property & Casualty Insurance Company0.48206.79%
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company0.5041.31%
Allied Property & Casualty Insurance Company0.5341.22%
Standard Fire Insurance Company0.53113.39%
American Family Mutual Insurance Company0.56216.12%
USAA General Indemnity Company0.5851.42%
United Services Automobile Association0.7192.08%
USAA Casualty Insurance Company0.7171.60%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company0.757416.23%
Farmers Insurance Company Incorporated0.78214.40%
Safeco Insurance Company Of America0.8091.84%
GEICO Choice Insurance Company0.84101.94%
Shelter Mutual Insurance Company0.86173.24%
Progressive Northwestern Insurance Company0.98498.15%
GEICO Advantage Insurance Company1.20233.13%
Progressive Direct Insurance Company1.46596.59%
Allstate Fire & Casualty Insurance Company1.48424.63%
Traders Insurance Company2.76201.18%
Key Insurance Company3.22160.81%
Allstate Insurance Company5.86100.28%
Safe Auto Insurance Company8.87120.22%
First Chicago Insurance Company17.66160.15%

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Kansas Insurance Department, Complaint Index Reports (2020 to 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.