Insurer Scorecard

Kansas · Homeowners · 2020

Kansas homeowners insurance complaints by company, 2020

The Kansas Insurance Department listed 20 homeowners companies for 2020. Lowest index first.

How to read the Kansas complaint index

The Kansas Insurance Department describes the index as a company's share of complaints "in relation to its market share or share of business written in Kansas". An index of 1.00 means its share of complaints equals its share of the business, and 0.00 means no complaints were received, although a very small index can also round to 0.00. Kansas counts closed complaints and lists its largest writers in each line plus companies with many complaints, not every insurer. Kansas renamed some tables over time, for example "Accident & Health" became "Health" and "Homeowners" became "Homeowners & Renters" in 2023. Life and annuity tables cover individual policies.

Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company0.0001.63%
American Strategic Insurance Corporation0.2511.41%
United Services Automobile Association0.4132.59%
American Family Insurance Company0.4254.25%
USAA Casualty Insurance Company0.5321.35%
Farmers Insurance Company Incorporated0.5621.28%
Nationwide Affinity Company of America0.6021.19%
American Family Mutual Insurance Company0.66189.71%
Travelers Personal Insurance Company0.6663.22%
Farmers Insurance Exchange0.77115.07%
Farm Bureau Property & Casualty Insurance Company0.80156.67%
Travelers Home & Marine Insurance Company0.82104.32%
Allstate Vehicle & Property Insurance Company0.86104.15%
Safeco Insurance Company Of America0.8852.03%
State Farm Fire & Casualty Company1.086320.77%
Marysville Mutual Insurance Company1.1441.25%
Shelter Mutual Insurance Company1.1582.47%
Auto Owners Insurance Company1.2341.16%
Farmers Property & Casualty Insurance Company1.3951.28%
USAA General Indemnity Company2.6591.21%

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Kansas Insurance Department, Complaint Index Reports (2020 to 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.