Insurer Scorecard

California · Auto · 2026 study

California auto insurance complaints by company, 2026 study

The California Department of Insurance's 2026 study ranks the 50 largest auto insurers by their 2025 justified complaint ratio, with 2024 and 2023 for comparison. Rank 1 has the lowest ratio.

How to read the California complaint study

The California Department of Insurance ranks large insurers by justified complaints per 100,000 earned exposures (auto and homeowners) or per 100,000 mean policies in force (individual life). CDI counts a complaint as justified under the definitions in California Insurance Code section 12921.1. The study covers the top 50 companies in each line and counts complaints closed in each year.

1Essentia Insurance Company0.00.40.4011259,695
2GEICO Indemnity Company0.04.62.70914167,498
3Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan0.03.71.903277,697
4GEICO Protection Insurance Company0.00.00.000057,344
5Nationwide Insurance Company of America0.53.02.3187218,252
6Progressive Direct Insurance Company0.61.30.7121162,367
7Viking Insurance Company of Wisconsin0.90.90.3331338,883
8Wawanesa General Insurance Company1.20.61.3637520,110
9Mercury Insurance Company1.21.72.21926361,535,043
10Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club1.31.31.24139353,108,768
11California Casualty Indemnity Exchange (The)1.52.05.7239136,811
12Mid-Century Insurance Company1.52.51.8365202,638
13California Automobile Insurance Company1.51.62.9223132,964
14CSAA Insurance Exchange1.61.50.53634112,281,506
15Allstate Insurance Company1.93.63.512252,021
16GEICO General Insurance Company2.02.01.46863353,456,991
17United Services Automobile Association2.34.72.19188388,762
18Infinity Insurance Company2.64.15.43960931,489,336
19Allstate Northbrook Indemnity Company2.63.02.83950531,485,883
20USAA Casualty Insurance Company2.73.12.2141611528,111
21Travelers Commercial Insurance Company2.72.81.7785262,948
22Aspire General Insurance Company2.85.66.3212919745,626
23United Financial Casualty Company2.82.52.53526211,236,252
24American Family Connect Property and Casualty Insurance Company3.02.82.1191814629,242
25State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company3.13.42.71211401053,929,452
26Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company3.24.24.8101212308,442
27USAA General Indemnity Company3.42.85.012914357,371
28Drive Insurance Company3.61.73.020915556,523
29Farmers Insurance Exchange3.74.22.0354827944,456
30Safeco Insurance Company of America4.33.12.217118393,414
31Progressive Select Insurance Company4.43.23.0151211337,462
32Root Insurance Company4.89.70.022041,829
33Coast National Insurance Company5.64.81.313112233,610
34California Capital Insurance Company5.83.92.132151,688
35American National Property and Casualty Company5.90.01.930150,979
36Amica Mutual Insurance Company5.92.92.842267,378
37Encompass Insurance Company6.211.615.8410864,708
38Hartford Underwriters Insurance Company6.610.12.58123121,185
39Integon National Insurance Company7.79.214.9413867533,737
40Anchor General Insurance Company8.09.89.97111387,991
41Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company10.85.05.4131416120,614
42Seaview Insurance Company11.022.23.3617154,669
4321st Century Casualty Company11.091.30.0261740236,034
44Incline National Insurance Company16.926.520.41218771,198
45Loya Casualty Insurance Company17.815.710.1383823213,756
46Permanent General Assurance Corporation18.310.219.51371471,070
47Integon Preferred Insurance Company21.553.912.6417415191,016
48Knightbrook Insurance Company23.117.337.6107943,293
49Tesla Insurance Company142.29.50.037220261,688
50State National Insurance Company, Inc.317.999.655.957427990180,554

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Sources

  1. California Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaint Study, 2026 edition

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.