Insurer Scorecard

Kansas · Life · 2021

Kansas life insurance complaints by company, 2021

The Kansas Insurance Department listed 21 life companies for 2021, in a table titled "Individual Life". Lowest index first.

How to read the Kansas complaint index

The Kansas Insurance Department describes the index as a company's share of complaints "in relation to its market share or share of business written in Kansas". An index of 1.00 means its share of complaints equals its share of the business, and 0.00 means no complaints were received, although a very small index can also round to 0.00. Kansas counts closed complaints and lists its largest writers in each line plus companies with many complaints, not every insurer. Kansas renamed some tables over time, for example "Accident & Health" became "Health" and "Homeowners" became "Homeowners & Renters" in 2023. Life and annuity tables cover individual policies.

American Family Life Insurance Company0.0001.85%
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company0.0004.05%
Midland National Life Insurance Company0.0003.84%
New York Life Insurance & Annuity Corporation0.0002.32%
Pacific Life Insurance Company0.0002.51%
Primerica Life Insurance Company0.0001.34%
Pruco Life Insurance Company0.0003.93%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans0.0001.80%
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company0.05111.52%
Protective Life Insurance Company0.2612.19%
John Hancock Life Insurance Company USA0.3111.79%
New York Life Insurance Company0.3934.30%
State Farm Life Insurance Company0.4134.10%
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company0.4211.33%
United Of Omaha Life Insurance Company0.4711.18%
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company0.5832.90%
Knights Of Columbus0.6632.56%
Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company1.1583.91%
Transamerica Life Insurance Company3.20111.93%
American General Life Insurance Company6.13211.92%
Prudential Insurance Company Of America11.66120.58%

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Kansas Insurance Department, Complaint Index Reports (2020 to 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.