Insurer Scorecard

Kansas · Health · 2021

Kansas health insurance complaints by company, 2021

The Kansas Insurance Department listed 23 health companies for 2021, in a table titled "Accident & Health". Lowest index first.

How to read the Kansas complaint index

The Kansas Insurance Department describes the index as a company's share of complaints "in relation to its market share or share of business written in Kansas". An index of 1.00 means its share of complaints equals its share of the business, and 0.00 means no complaints were received, although a very small index can also round to 0.00. Kansas counts closed complaints and lists its largest writers in each line plus companies with many complaints, not every insurer. Kansas renamed some tables over time, for example "Accident & Health" became "Health" and "Homeowners" became "Homeowners & Renters" in 2023. Life and annuity tables cover individual policies.

American Continental Insurance Company0.0000.61%
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company0.0000.73%
Old Surety Life Insurance Company0.0000.69%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans0.0000.56%
United World Life Insurance Company0.0000.75%
UnitedHealthcare of Midwest Inc0.0002.36%
Mutual Of Omaha Insurance Company0.3711.05%
Bankers Life & Casualty Company0.4910.79%
Humana Insurance Company0.5153.82%
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas City0.5553.55%
Transamerica Life Insurance Company0.5610.69%
Reserve National Insurance Company0.7010.56%
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas Incorporated0.804622.36%
American Family Life Assurance Company of Columbus1.0283.04%
Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company1.1420.68%
Continental Life Insurance Company Brentwood1.3720.57%
Sunflower State Health Plan Incorporated1.526717.11%
Freedom Life Insurance Company Of America1.5740.99%
Cigna Health & Life Insurance Company1.80143.01%
Washington National Insurance Company2.4450.79%
Medica Insurance Company2.93162.12%
Oscar Insurance Company4.0360.58%
National Health Insurance Company5.9180.53%

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Kansas Insurance Department, Complaint Index Reports (2020 to 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.