Insurer Scorecard

Kansas · Health · 2020

Kansas health insurance complaints by company, 2020

The Kansas Insurance Department listed 24 health companies for 2020, in a table titled "Accident & Health". Lowest index first.

How to read the Kansas complaint index

The Kansas Insurance Department describes the index as a company's share of complaints "in relation to its market share or share of business written in Kansas". An index of 1.00 means its share of complaints equals its share of the business, and 0.00 means no complaints were received, although a very small index can also round to 0.00. Kansas counts closed complaints and lists its largest writers in each line plus companies with many complaints, not every insurer. Kansas renamed some tables over time, for example "Accident & Health" became "Health" and "Homeowners" became "Homeowners & Renters" in 2023. Life and annuity tables cover individual policies.

American Continental Insurance Company0.0000.60%
Bankers Life & Casualty Company0.0000.72%
Continental Life Insurance Company Brentwood0.0000.49%
Coventry Health & Life Insurance Company0.0002.03%
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company0.0000.62%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans0.0000.48%
United World Life Insurance Company0.0000.74%
UnitedHealthcare of Midwest Inc0.0002.05%
Humana Insurance Company0.2423.50%
Cigna Health & Life Insurance Company0.6953.08%
Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company0.6910.61%
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas Incorporated0.705935.57%
Old Surety Life Insurance Company0.7910.54%
Aetna Health & Life Insurance Company0.8010.53%
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas City1.0683.20%
Mutual Of Omaha Insurance Company1.3730.93%
American Family Life Assurance Company of Columbus1.3892.76%
Sunflower State Health Plan Incorporated1.513610.07%
Reserve National Insurance Company2.4230.53%
Freedom Life Insurance Company Of America2.4640.69%
Medica Insurance Company3.42202.48%
Transamerica Life Insurance Company4.7370.63%
Washington National Insurance Company5.7290.67%
National Health Insurance Company9.0490.42%

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Kansas Insurance Department, Complaint Index Reports (2020 to 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.