Insurer Scorecard

Kansas · Long-term care · 2021

Kansas long-term care insurance complaints by company, 2021

The Kansas Insurance Department listed 20 long-term care companies for 2021. Lowest index first.

How to read the Kansas complaint index

The Kansas Insurance Department describes the index as a company's share of complaints "in relation to its market share or share of business written in Kansas". An index of 1.00 means its share of complaints equals its share of the business, and 0.00 means no complaints were received, although a very small index can also round to 0.00. Kansas counts closed complaints and lists its largest writers in each line plus companies with many complaints, not every insurer. Kansas renamed some tables over time, for example "Accident & Health" became "Health" and "Homeowners" became "Homeowners & Renters" in 2023. Life and annuity tables cover individual policies.

Continental General Insurance Company0.0001.66%
Knights Of Columbus0.0003.07%
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company0.0001.40%
Mutual Of Omaha Insurance Company0.0004.61%
Northwestern Long Term Care Insurance Company0.0006.03%
RiverSource Life Insurance Company0.0001.47%
State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Company0.0003.00%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans0.0002.38%
John Hancock Life Insurance Company USA0.1419.49%
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company0.2714.92%
Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company0.4013.41%
Bankers Life & Casualty Company0.8669.45%
Unum Life Insurance Company Of America0.9023.00%
Genworth Life Insurance Company1.191517.08%
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas Incorporated1.3022.07%
New York Life Insurance Company1.3333.06%
Prudential Insurance Company Of America1.6632.44%
Continental Casualty Company1.7943.02%
Transamerica Life Insurance Company2.0574.61%
Allianz Life Insurance Company Of North America5.6392.16%

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Kansas Insurance Department, Complaint Index Reports (2020 to 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.