Insurer Scorecard

Illinois · Life · 2025

Illinois life insurance complaints by company, 2025

Illinois listed 36 life companies with enough complaints for 2025. The ratio is complaints per 10k policies in force. The industry average was 0.9871, from 696 complaints across all companies. Lowest ratio first. A complaint can have more than one reason.

How to read the Illinois complaint ratio

The Illinois Department of Insurance lists companies with 5 or more complaints in a line (3 or more for annuities in 2025). For auto and homeowners the ratio is complaints per $1 million of Illinois direct earned premium. For life and health it is complaints per 10,000 policies in force, and for annuities per 10,000 certificates in force. Illinois changed how it counts complaints in 2023 and says "caution should be exercised when comparing complaint counts to prior years".

Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co0.11545433,1432042
Country Life Insurance Company0.19937351,2492240
United of Omaha Life Insurance Company0.373811294,2930191
Gerber Life Insurance Company0.39226152,9881060
Globe Life & Accident Insurance Company0.497220402,23494144
CMFG Life Insurance Company0.57496104,3734020
Primerica Life Insurance Company0.6010699,8313211
State Farm Life Insurance Company0.603132530,6211082612
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company0.6494577,0002252
New York Life Insurance Company0.744216215,00654155
United Insurance Company of America0.77899115,5542080
Protective Life Insurance Company1.0004879,9694242
Prudential Insurance Company of America1.241026209,506106207
Farmers New World Life Insurance Company1.3514859,1991152
American Income Life Insurance Company1.352518133,08511142
John Hancock Life Insurance Company U.S.A.1.5159852,7743041
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company1.5691638,2382040
Independent Order of Foresters1.7794528,0990041
Combined Insurance Company Of America1.8609632,2430160
American National Insurance Company1.8745526,6741140
Life Insurance Company of the Southwest1.9173526,0781124
Colonial Penn Life Insurance Company2.3388938,4822061
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company2.51741663,5585383
American General Life Insurance Company2.675141153,266101331
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company2.681445167,823207339
Transamerica Life Insurance Company3.412571208,060327526
Jackson National Life Insurance Company3.4211926,3074394
American Amicable Life Insurance Company of Texas3.5201514,2043122
Bankers Life & Casualty Company3.86521231,0464273
Everlake Life Insurance Company5.20131528,83924142
Royal Neighbors of America5.5405814,4396566
Americo Financial Life & Annuity Insurance Company6.52991218,37723105
Senior Life Insurance Company7.683467,8091041
Accordia Life and Annuity Company10.147165,9132040
Wilcac Life Insurance Company13.068196,8873060
Hartford Life & Accident Insurance Company87.527489145141

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Illinois Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.