Insurer Scorecard

Illinois · Life · 2024

Illinois life insurance complaints by company, 2024

Illinois listed 41 life companies with enough complaints for 2024. The ratio is complaints per 10k policies in force. The industry average was 1.0685, from 765 complaints across all companies. Lowest ratio first. A complaint can have more than one reason.

How to read the Illinois complaint ratio

The Illinois Department of Insurance lists companies with 5 or more complaints in a line (3 or more for annuities in 2025). For auto and homeowners the ratio is complaints per $1 million of Illinois direct earned premium. For life and health it is complaints per 10,000 policies in force, and for annuities per 10,000 certificates in force. Illinois changed how it counts complaints in 2023 and says "caution should be exercised when comparing complaint counts to prior years".

Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co0.13816434,5560042
Reliastar Life Insurance Company0.15987437,9372272
Globe Life & Accident Insurance Company0.290812412,7044291
Country Life Insurance Company0.333412359,92110110
United of Omaha Life Insurance Company0.440212272,5917171
State Farm Life Insurance Company0.478825522,14876165
New York Life Insurance Company0.592213219,53576125
CMFG Life Insurance Company0.78679114,4075272
United Insurance Company of America0.913411120,4353080
American Income Life Insurance Company1.212116132,00212154
John Hancock Life Insurance Company U.S.A.1.2773754,8051171
Primerica Life Insurance Company1.30751399,4254472
Lincoln Heritage Life Insurance Company1.3902643,1603021
Western and Southern Life Insurance Company1.4261856,0993261
Pacific Life Insurance Company1.5157532,9871040
Equitable Financial Life Insurance Company of America1.5183532,9321142
Prudential Insurance Company of America1.564935223,658105304
Farmers New World Life Insurance Company1.80501160,9433260
Combined Insurance Company Of America1.8280527,3533141
Protective Life Insurance Company1.92671472,66251121
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company1.9588840,8420171
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company2.30141565,177108148
Colonial Penn Life Insurance Company2.64821037,7612090
Bankers Life & Casualty Company2.7998932,1452262
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company2.855451178,61125164117
American General Life Insurance Company2.909246158,118164363
Transamerica Life Insurance Company3.312370211,3352610549
Talcott Resolution Life and Annuity Insurance Company3.3604514,8791040
Everlake Life Insurance Company3.49751131,45144103
Jackson National Life Insurance Company3.90201128,1915393
Metropolitan Tower Life Insurance Co4.1075717,0421160
Americo Financial Life & Annuity Insurance Company5.2784815,1565142
Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company5.3043815,0821182
Dearborn Life Insurance Company6.1275711,4245151
Fidelity Life Association, A Legal Reserve Life Insurance Company8.4786910,6156685
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America9.668577,2402152
Wilcac Life Insurance Company9.777977,1592272
Unum Life Insurance Company of America31.595682,5327787
Hartford Life & Accident Insurance Company82.559389697575
Securian Life Insurance Company196.850452541031
Colorado Bankers Life Insurance CompanyNot given503353

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2023, 2025

Sources

  1. Illinois Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.