Insurer Scorecard

Illinois · Life · 2023

Illinois life insurance complaints by company, 2023

Illinois listed 38 life companies with enough complaints for 2023. The ratio is complaints per 10k policies in force. The industry average was 1.0922, from 737 complaints across all companies. Lowest ratio first. A complaint can have more than one reason.

How to read the Illinois complaint ratio

The Illinois Department of Insurance lists companies with 5 or more complaints in a line (3 or more for annuities in 2025). For auto and homeowners the ratio is complaints per $1 million of Illinois direct earned premium. For life and health it is complaints per 10,000 policies in force, and for annuities per 10,000 certificates in force. Illinois changed how it counts complaints in 2023 and says "caution should be exercised when comparing complaint counts to prior years".

Reliastar Life Insurance Company0.18958422,1901371
State Farm Life Insurance Company0.215611510,2531582
Country Life Insurance Company0.24219371,8041453
Globe Life & Accident Insurance Company0.540123425,877114152
CMFG Life Insurance Company0.54146110,8152050
American Family Life Insurance Company0.5829585,7810150
Farmers New World Life Insurance Company0.7891563,3621240
United Insurance Company of America0.794210125,9173370
New York Life Insurance Company0.831411132,3088484
Primerica Life Insurance Company0.9388995,8712151
Protective Life Insurance Company0.9733771,9172242
United of Omaha Life Insurance Company0.980613132,5724570
Prudential Insurance Company of America1.262732253,43014132310
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1.3484966,7472482
Lincoln Benefit Life Company1.6238636,9502341
John Hancock Life Insurance Company U.S.A.1.63961060,9914271
Lincoln Heritage Life Insurance Company1.9376841,2882350
Equitable Financial Life Insurance Company of America1.9596525,5160420
Everlake Life Insurance Company2.3267834,3834231
Metropolitan Tower Life Insurance Co2.4741520,2091031
Transamerica Life Insurance Company2.496956224,2782013348
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company2.769157205,84425254217
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company3.05201445,8716693
Royal Neighbors of America3.2634618,3864455
American General Life Insurance Company3.864563163,02129163911
Bankers Life & Casualty Company4.26601535,1627653
Jackson National Life Insurance Company5.11401733,2426582
Dearborn Life Insurance Company5.4658712,8073161
Combined Insurance Company Of America5.8967813,5674150
Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company5.9028813,5532443
American Amicable Life Insurance Company of Texas6.632069,0470333
Athene Annuity and Life Company9.105855,4914010
Fidelity Life Association, A Legal Reserve Life Insurance Company9.535999,4383673
Colonial Penn Life Insurance Company11.5527108,6563442
Wilcac Life Insurance Company13.9683117,8756271
Wilcac Life Insurance Company13.9683117,8756271
Investors Life Insurance Company of North America42.674361,4061152
Hartford Life & Accident Insurance Company76.335991,1797575

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2024, 2025

Sources

  1. Illinois Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.