Insurer Scorecard

Illinois · Health · 2025

Illinois health insurance complaints by company, 2025

Illinois listed 33 health companies with enough complaints for 2025. The ratio is complaints per 10k policies in force. The industry average was 0.8027, from 1,686 complaints across all companies. Lowest ratio first. A complaint can have more than one reason.

How to read the Illinois complaint ratio

The Illinois Department of Insurance lists companies with 5 or more complaints in a line (3 or more for annuities in 2025). For auto and homeowners the ratio is complaints per $1 million of Illinois direct earned premium. For life and health it is complaints per 10,000 policies in force, and for annuities per 10,000 certificates in force. Illinois changed how it counts complaints in 2023 and says "caution should be exercised when comparing complaint counts to prior years".

Standard Insurance Company0.15738508,7386030
Cigna Health And Life Insurance Company0.2084261,247,41522140
Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company0.224211490,6275430
American Family Life Assurance Company of Columbus0.22955217,9004010
Molina Healthcare of Illinois, Inc.0.27288293,2084171
Continental American Insurance Company0.50496118,8355010
Delta Dental of Illinois0.585920341,36016321
Humana Insurance Company0.630418285,52613351
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company0.651152798,674431100
Aetna Life Insurance Company0.712628392,92522080
Ace Property and Casualty Insurance Company0.9656551,7833310
Health Care Service Corporation Blue Cross Blue Shield1.43288676,051,234661462055
Washington National Insurance Company1.5200852,6336011
Physicians Mutual Insurance Company2.3773521,0324110
New York Life Insurance Company2.55001039,2158021
Golden Rule Insurance Company2.85801138,4887222
Aetna Health Insurance Company2.8992931,0432520
Freedom Life Insurance Company of America3.87682667,06521521
Ameritas Life Insurance Corporation4.30371227,88312010
Health Alliance Medical Plans Inc.4.30552967,35525160
Celtic Insurance Company7.61155977,514412191
Aetna Health Inc.9.32623638,60132060
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of Illinois10.03099089,723772170
Prudential Insurance Company of America12.3289108,11110010
Guardian Life Insurance Company of America19.12694020,91338050
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company19.77225025,288440120
UnitedHealthcare Of Illinois Inc.20.18416632,699532171
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company23.210862,5855010
American Financial Security Life Insurance Company23.6726145,9148133
Hartford Life & Accident Insurance Company28.985562,0704120
CIGNA Healthcare Of Illinois Inc.35.7270102,79910020
Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada51.2445142,73214000
Oscar Health Plan Inc51.369991,7526021

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Illinois Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.