Insurer Scorecard

Illinois · Health · 2024

Illinois health insurance complaints by company, 2024

Illinois listed 36 health companies with enough complaints for 2024. The ratio is complaints per 10k policies in force. The industry average was 0.8568, from 1,758 complaints across all companies. Lowest ratio first. A complaint can have more than one reason.

How to read the Illinois complaint ratio

The Illinois Department of Insurance lists companies with 5 or more complaints in a line (3 or more for annuities in 2025). For auto and homeowners the ratio is complaints per $1 million of Illinois direct earned premium. For life and health it is complaints per 10,000 policies in force, and for annuities per 10,000 certificates in force. Illinois changed how it counts complaints in 2023 and says "caution should be exercised when comparing complaint counts to prior years".

Standard Insurance Company0.15628512,2377210
Cigna Health And Life Insurance Company0.2555301,174,326161220
Humana Insurance Company0.27637253,3575110
American Heritage Life Insurance Company0.43675114,4903200
Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company0.465216343,95371020
American Family Life Assurance Company of Columbus0.570913227,71011130
Delta Dental of Illinois0.579919327,61513520
Molina Healthcare of Illinois, Inc.0.597919317,79711621
Combined Insurance Company Of America1.0268548,6954110
Aetna Life Insurance Company1.050235333,27122583
New York Life Insurance Company1.2428540,2325110
Health Care Service Corporation Blue Cross Blue Shield1.35558085,960,90356818710610
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company1.5294119778,0819714180
Federal Life Insurance Company1.5320532,6384012
Aetna Health Insurance Company1.6603636,1390411
Freedom Life Insurance Company of America1.87951053,2056211
National Health Insurance Company2.6938725,9864310
Health Alliance Medical Plans Inc.3.072936117,15427780
Ameritas Life Insurance Corporation4.71611225,4459310
Golden Rule Insurance Company5.65381933,60615324
UnitedHealthcare Of Illinois Inc.5.91351830,43914410
Aetna Health Inc.6.39112539,11713770
Oscar Health Plan Inc8.681678,0635110
Guardian Life Insurance Company of America13.71933021,867191210
Celtic Insurance Company16.47286640,0664711153
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of Illinois17.193816495,3831273391
CIGNA Healthcare Of Illinois Inc.21.2519115,17610030
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company22.08155324,002351720
Prudential Insurance Company of America23.9913114,5859110
Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada27.127882,9496110
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company40.5680102,4657300
Hartford Life & Accident Insurance Company52.9610112,07710120
Life Insurance Company of North America86.830766915110
Sun Life and Health Insurance Company (U.S.)759.49376793300
American Financial Security Life Insurance CompanyNot given12012433
Bright Health Insurance Company of IllinoisNot given605131

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2023, 2025

Sources

  1. Illinois Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.