Insurer Scorecard

Illinois · Health · 2023

Illinois health insurance complaints by company, 2023

Illinois listed 36 health companies with enough complaints for 2023. The ratio is complaints per 10k policies in force. The industry average was 0.6088, from 1,337 complaints across all companies. Lowest ratio first. A complaint can have more than one reason.

How to read the Illinois complaint ratio

The Illinois Department of Insurance lists companies with 5 or more complaints in a line (3 or more for annuities in 2025). For auto and homeowners the ratio is complaints per $1 million of Illinois direct earned premium. For life and health it is complaints per 10,000 policies in force, and for annuities per 10,000 certificates in force. Illinois changed how it counts complaints in 2023 and says "caution should be exercised when comparing complaint counts to prior years".

Cigna Health And Life Insurance Company0.101610984,2298210
Standard Insurance Company0.10866552,2756100
Principal Life Insurance Company0.23747294,8807100
Humana Insurance Company0.24617284,4725211
Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company0.26678299,9772622
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company0.463736776,34029291
Delta Dental of Illinois0.502618358,16715041
American Heritage Life Insurance Company0.50446118,9653211
Continental American Insurance Company0.57786103,8365020
Aetna Life Insurance Company0.632621331,98217340
American Family Life Assurance Company of Columbus0.737517230,51312361
Combined Insurance Company Of America0.869511126,5068220
Health Care Service Corporation Blue Cross Blue Shield0.90555355,908,2164269612826
Washington National Insurance Company1.1177653,6844231
Washington National Insurance Company1.1177653,6844231
Freedom Life Insurance Company of America1.4710747,5886231
Continental Life Ins Company of Brentwood Tennessee2.2612626,5344130
Health Alliance Medical Plans Inc.3.401738111,71030381
Golden Rule Insurance Company4.36851534,3378421
ManhattanLife Assurance Company of America4.6307612,9573220
Ameritas Life Insurance Corporation5.34281222,46011110
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of Illinois9.168897105,794905226
Aetna Health Inc.10.17851312,77213141
United Concordia Insurance Company10.222387,8265030
Prudential Insurance Company of America10.524154,7513220
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company11.17563127,73926672
Guardian Life Insurance Company of America15.58153321,17930591
Oscar Health Plan Inc17.203274,0695131
Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada17.680352,8285120
Celtic Insurance Company18.77387640,482589295
UnitedHealthcare Of Illinois Inc.26.75346524,296587173
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company28.089972,4925200
CIGNA Healthcare Of Illinois Inc.29.0170248,27116773
Hartford Life & Accident Insurance Company70.2576152,13512371
American Financial Security Life Insurance CompanyNot given704355
Bright Health Insurance Company of IllinoisNot given61059592

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2024, 2025

Sources

  1. Illinois Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.