Insurer Scorecard

Illinois · Annuity · 2025

Illinois annuity insurance complaints by company, 2025

Illinois listed 10 annuity companies with enough complaints for 2025. The ratio is complaints per 10k certificates in force. The industry average was 0.5193, from 95 complaints across all companies. Lowest ratio first. A complaint can have more than one reason.

How to read the Illinois complaint ratio

The Illinois Department of Insurance lists companies with 5 or more complaints in a line (3 or more for annuities in 2025). For auto and homeowners the ratio is complaints per $1 million of Illinois direct earned premium. For life and health it is complaints per 10,000 policies in force, and for annuities per 10,000 certificates in force. Illinois changed how it counts complaints in 2023 and says "caution should be exercised when comparing complaint counts to prior years".

Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America0.5383355,7360012
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company0.5889350,9441020
Athene Annuity and Life Company0.5909467,6930023
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company0.6410462,4071030
State Farm Life Insurance Company2.1252314,1163011
Security Benefit Life Insurance Company2.5276311,8690021
Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company2.6385311,3700021
Transamerica Life Insurance Company2.9846723,4543150
Protective Life Insurance Company4.271249,3651141
Everlake Life Insurance Company5.229235,7370030

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Other years: 2023, 2024

Sources

  1. Illinois Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaints Ratio Reports (2023 to 2025)

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.