Insurer Scorecard

California · Individual Life · 2026 study

California individual life insurance complaints by company, 2026 study

The California Department of Insurance's 2026 study ranks the 50 largest individual life insurers by their 2025 justified complaint ratio, with 2024 and 2023 for comparison. Rank 1 has the lowest ratio.

How to read the California complaint study

The California Department of Insurance ranks large insurers by justified complaints per 100,000 earned exposures (auto and homeowners) or per 100,000 mean policies in force (individual life). CDI counts a complaint as justified under the definitions in California Insurance Code section 12921.1. The study covers the top 50 companies in each line and counts complaints closed in each year.

1Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company (The)0.00.00.0000371,324
2Globe Life and Accident Insurance Company0.00.72.1026273,904
3Lincoln Heritage Life Insurance Company0.00.00.9002217,835
4Lincoln National Life Insurance Company (The)0.01.81.2032159,746
5Pruco Life Insurance Company0.00.00.6001157,741
6American Fidelity Assurance Company0.00.00.9001127,574
7Texas Life Insurance Company0.00.00.0000112,729
8USAA Life Insurance Company0.00.00.9001109,443
9Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company0.01.13.601399,217
10Ia American Life Insurance Company0.01.60.001060,506
11Principal National Life Insurance Company0.00.00.000045,760
12Guardian Life Insurance Company of America (The)0.00.02.600137,827
13State Farm Life Insurance Company0.10.00.0100668,140
14New York Life Insurance Company0.70.20.3412584,130
15Banner Life Insurance Company0.70.80.0110139,118
16Gerber Life Insurance Company0.80.00.4201238,407
17United Insurance Company of America0.91.70.6121115,833
18Primerica Life Insurance Company0.90.20.2411445,491
19United of Omaha Life Insurance Company0.90.50.0210220,277
20John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.)1.01.94.5125101,535
21Life Insurance Company of the Southwest1.01.50.0340296,717
22Cmfg Life Insurance Company1.20.01.410181,110
23Lincoln Benefit Life Company1.31.21.111179,774
24Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company1.30.61.3212156,115
25Brighthouse Life Insurance Company1.42.70.012070,293
26Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Company1.40.00.010069,539
27Midland National Life Insurance Company1.61.60.011060,908
28Protective Life Insurance Company1.72.10.7331173,858
29AAA Life Insurance Company1.82.61.9575284,249
30Farmers New World Life Insurance Company1.80.80.8733380,517
31Equitable Financial Life Insurance Company1.90.05.010353,565
32American General Life Insurance Company2.12.51.19115431,949
33Ameritas Life Insurance Corp.2.62.60.011038,787
34Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company2.82.00.0320105,469
35Reliastar Life Insurance Company2.92.76.422569,468
36Metropolitan Life Insurance Company3.02.13.1435133,668
37American Income Life Insurance Company3.11.21.21144358,297
38Pacific Life Insurance Company3.11.11.231196,350
39American National Insurance Company3.20.61.0512157,964
40Provident Life and Accident Insurance Company3.40.00.020058,892
41North American Company for Life and Health Insurance3.80.00.020053,305
42American Family Life Assurance Company of Columbus3.92.00.021051,208
43New York Life Insurance and Annuity Corporation4.20.00.030072,273
44Jackson National Life Insurance Company4.94.54.022241,049
45Prudential Insurance Company of America (The)5.02.41.6743141,100
46Transamerica Life Insurance Company5.84.32.4322414552,140
47Bankers Life and Casualty Company6.94.64.532243,258
48Americo Financial Life and Annuity Insurance Company7.20.00.030041,393
49Everlake Life Insurance Company9.90.00.040040,464
50Genworth Life and Annuity Insurance Company10.80.02.570264,735

Select a heading to sort. Names are as the regulator printed them. Linked companies also appear in other regulators' data on this site.

Sources

  1. California Department of Insurance, Consumer Complaint Study, 2026 edition

Checked 29 October 2026. Complaint records show only complaints filed with the regulator. They are one signal among many and do not rate claims handling, price or financial strength.